Seq # 245080010

Endrosis sarcitrella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 4, 2021, 3:24 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium, since the earliest observations recorded from all provinces. Very often found indoors.


Details

Classification
Family: Oecophoridae > Subfamily: Oecophorinae > Genus: Endrosis > Species: Endrosis sarcitrella
Vernacular names
Witkopmot (NL), White-shouldered house moth (EN), Teigne de la colle (FR), Kleistermotte (DE)
Synonyms
Endrosis lactella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Endrosis betulinella (Hübner, 1813)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24 (as betulinella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head and thorax pure white; forewing ground colour greyish white, mottled with ochreous and dark grey scales; three small patches of dark brown scales in the costal area and a short vertical line of such scales in the postdiscal area.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Whitish, head and prothoracic plate brown.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

The larva lives in a silken gallery mixed with frass and food-particles.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited on dead organic material.
The caterpillar feeds from a slilken gallery in which frass is used.
Pupation takes place in the feeding place of the larva.
This species can become very common and it is then regarded as a pest species. It can cause damage to all stored food products, but also wool, paper and even insect collections.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Two to four generations a year. The adults have been observed in all months of the year, observations during the winter months mainly indoors.


Observed on

Substrates:
Stored products (grain, rice, nuts, etc.), Fungi, Nests of birds, Decaying vegetable matter and Decaying animal matter

Dry vegetable matter, paper, rotten wood, fungus, dead insects, in birds' nests, in bee-hives, etc.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Houses, storage rooms, nests of birds, gardens.

No pictures yet!