Seq # 600640010

Colotois pennaria (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: May 8, 2019, 7:30 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Colotoini > Genus: Colotois > Species: Colotois pennaria
Vernacular names
Gepluimde spanner (NL), Feathered Thorn (EN), L'Himère-plume, la Phalène emplumée (FR), Federfühler-Herbstspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year from September till November. They come to light.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various deciduous trees and shrubs with a preference for Quercus. Hibernates as an egg on the foodplant.

No pictures yet!