Seq # 600630010

Ourapteryx sambucaria (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 3:27 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Ourapterygini > Genus: Ourapteryx > Species: Ourapteryx sambucaria
Vernacular names
Vliervlinder (NL), Swallow-tailed Moth (EN), La Phalène du Sureau (FR), Nachtschwalbenschwanz, Holunderspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 15.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 40–50 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late May till late July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hedera helix
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on different species of trees and shrubs, but preferably on Hedera helix and Sambucus.

No pictures yet!