Seq # 600710010

Agriopis aurantiaria (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 3:31 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Bistonini > Genus: Agriopis > Species: Agriopis aurantiaria
Vernacular names
Najaarsspanner (NL), Scarce Umber (EN), L'Hibernie orangée (FR), Orangegelber Breitflügelspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 27–35 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as egg on the foodplant.
The moths are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid October till late November. The females are brachypterous.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various deciduous trees, but especially on: Betula, Quercus and Ulmus.

No pictures yet!