Seq # 600710020

Agriopis bajaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 3:34 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, restricted to the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Bistonini > Genus: Agriopis > Species: Agriopis bajaria
Vernacular names
Grijze najaarsspanner (NL), L'Hibernie messagère (FR), Brauner Breitflügelspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 23–32 mm. The females have short wings.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The adults are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in October and November.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Ligustrum
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various deciduous trees, like: Ligustris or Crataegus.

No pictures yet!