Seq # 600710030

Agriopis leucophaearia (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: March 23, 2022, 2:53 p.m.


A common spring species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Bistonini > Genus: Agriopis > Species: Agriopis leucophaearia
Vernacular names
Kleine voorjaarsspanner (NL), Spring Usher (EN), L'Hibernie grisâtre (FR), Weißgrauer Breitflügelspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 23–38 mm.


Caterpillar


Bionomics

They hibernates as a pupa underground.
The females are apterous. The males are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly mainly in February and March, but during a mild winter they can be seen from late December onwards.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on various deciduous trees, but preferably on Quercus.

No pictures yet!