Seq # 600710040

Agriopis marginaria (Fabricius, 1776) Species

Last modified: March 19, 2022, 3:36 p.m.


A common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Bistonini > Genus: Agriopis > Species: Agriopis marginaria
Vernacular names
Grote voorjaarsspanner (NL), Dotted Border (EN), L'Hibernie hâtive (FR), Graugelber Breitflügelspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Agriopis progemmaria (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan males: 27–32 mm. The females have very small wings.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Caterpillar


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa underground. The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults occur early in the year. The males fly, depending on mild conditions, already from mid January, but mostly in February-March till April, uncommon later.


Observed on

Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various deciduous trees.

No pictures yet!