Seq # 600720010

Apocheima hispidaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: June 6, 2022, 7:39 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Ennominae > Tribus: Bistonini > Genus: Apocheima > Species: Apocheima hispidaria
Vernacular names
Voorjaarsspanner (NL), Small Brindled Beauty (EN), La Nyssie hispide (FR), Gelbfühler-Dickleibspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16 (as Nyssia hispidaria Wv.). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 28–35 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa underground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly very early in the year: from February till early April.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on Quercus, but also on other deciduous trees like Corylus and Ulmus.

No pictures yet!