Seq # 275021050

Coleophora zelleriella Heinemann, 1854 Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 10:59 a.m.


A very rare and local and seldom seen species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora zelleriella
Vernacular names
Goudvlerkwilgenkokermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1989. Enkele soorten Microlepidoptera nieuw voor de Belgische fauna (Lepidoptera: Opostegidae, Ochsenheimeriidae, Coleophoridae, Gelechiidae, Cochylidae, Pterophoridae). — Phegea 17(2): 49–52. On page 50.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are silvery white and darkened at the tip of the wing. The veins are ochreous.
Wingspan is 11–14 mm.
The antennae are ringed alternately brown white till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

There is a black pistol case.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Mine

At first there is a fleck-mine.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The caterpillar makes a black pistol case. The case is covered with grey plant hairs, but to a variable degree.
The case is to compare with Coleophora albidella also on the same food plant. The case of C. zelleriella is not paunchy.
The mouth angle is 75°–90°. Caterpillars are fully grown in June.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing from the end of June till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix caprea, Salix cinerea and Salix aurita
Host plant (genera):
Salix and Quercus

It has always been thought that this species lived monophagously on Salicaceae like: Salix aurita, S. caprea and S. cinerea, but the latest insights according to Baldizzone, the food plant should be Quercus.

No pictures yet!