Seq # 275021040

Coleophora wockeella Zeller, 1849 Species

Last modified: Dec. 5, 2019, 11:36 a.m.


A very rare and recent (2018) species in Belgium, hitherto only known from NA.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora wockeella
Vernacular names
Betoniekokermot (NL), Betony case-bearer (EN), Schuppenfühler-Miniersackträger (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. 2019a. Coleophora wockeella (betoniekokermot) en Elachista differens (zeggemineermot) (Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae, Elachistidae) nieuw voor de Belgische fauna. — Phegea 47(2): 26–29. On page 26.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A large coleophorid with a wingspan of up to 22 mm. Imago's are ochreous in colour with several whitish streaks on the forewing and have distinctively thickened bases to the antennae.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Caterpillar

Can be found from early September till mid May.

No pictures yet!

Case

The final case is a distinctive dark brown, bivalved, composite leaf case, from 10 to 18 mm long, and composed of 6–8 ringlets and typically has a hooked anal end.


Bionomics


Flight periods

A single brooded species on the wing from mid June till July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Stachys officinalis

Larvae feed exclusively on Stachys officinalis.