Seq # 275021030

Coleophora vulnerariae Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: Nov. 11, 2019, 10:51 a.m.


In Belgium only found in NA before 1980. This species is most probably distinct in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora vulnerariae
Vernacular names
Groeilijnkokermot (NL), Lost case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora icterella (Duponchel, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1907b. Compte rendu des recherches entomologiques entreprises à Rochefort, pendant l’été de 1907. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 7: 42–46. On page 45.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are ochreous with clear broad white lines. The white costa line runs till the wing tip. The antennae are ringed alternately unto the tip. Wingspan is 12–15 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

This species does not construct a case.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

After some time, the larvae live inside a seed to feed. Often they move from one seed to another. They are full grown in May.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Anthyllis vulneraria

This species is monophagous on Anthyllis vulneraria (Fabaceae).

No pictures yet!