Seq # 275021020

Coleophora vitisella Gregson, 1856 Species

Last modified: Nov. 11, 2019, 10:25 a.m.


This is a rather local species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora vitisella
Vernacular names
Kromme bosbeskokermot (NL), Northern case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora glitzella sensu Pierce & Metcalfe, 1935, female
First mention in Belgium
Coenen F. 1986b. Coleophora vitisella Gregson (1856) (Microlepidoptera, Coleophoridae): espèce nouvelle pour la faune belge. — Linneana belgica 10: 261–265. On page 261.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The fore wings are dark ochreous with a greyish shine.The antennae are ringed alternately black and white till the tip. The wing span is 10–13 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

It is a greyish-black composite case reaching a length of 5–6 mm. The case, having a strongly curved distal end, is composed of numerous rings, cut out of the hostplant. The mouth angle is 45°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Mine

This species creates very little fleck mines on the leafs.


Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited at the bottom of a leaf. The first year, the larva makes only the curved part of the case. Subsequently, from the leafs, the larva cuts out a lot of consecutive rings to compose the case. The development of the larva takes two years. The larvae are fully grown in September or in April the next year.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late May till early July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium vitis-idaea and Vaccinium oxycoccus
Host plant (genera):
Vaccinium and Pyrola

The larva feeds on mainly on Vaccinium vitis-idaea but also on other Vaccinium species. Also the plant genus Pyrola is mentioned in literature.

No pictures yet!

Habitat