Seq # 275020200

Coleophora betulella Heinemann, 1877 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


This species is not very common in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora betulella
Vernacular names
Witte berkenkokermot (NL), White birch case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1999. Correcties en aanvullingen op de “Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium”. — Phegea 27(): 25–28. On page 26. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The forewings are white with light yellow speckles on the veins. The wingspan is 9–15 mm. The antennae are not ringed or at most vaguely.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg

The egg is nipple-shaped.

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The yellowish brown larva has a black head and prothoracic plate.

No pictures yet!

Case

The black case is pistol-shaped, black, laterally compressed at the bi-valved end measures circa 7 mm when it reaches its maximal size. The mouth angle is 30–45°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The eggs are deposited at the underside of the leaf. The young larvae make, before overwintering, small mines. From mid April they resume their activities but, by then, small leaves are eaten starting from the leaf-edge. Eventually, window feeding is done, usually at the bottom of the sheet. They are full grown by the end of May or early June. Pupation takes place inside the case, mostly at the upper side of a leaf or, more seldom, against a twig.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Betula

This species feeds monophagously on Betula.

No pictures yet!