Seq # 275020190

Coleophora badiipennella (Duponchel, 1843) Species

Last modified: July 3, 2019, 6:02 p.m.


This is a rare and local species in Belgium. Populations are scarce, because of the Dutch elm (Ulmus) disease.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora badiipennella
Vernacular names
Iepenkokermot (NL), Pale elm case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1860. Lépidoptères nouvellement découverts en Belgique. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 4: 113–115. On page 114. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

In this species the forewing is whole-coloured yellow-brown with dark dots on the entire wing. The wingspan is 9–11 mm. The antennae are ringed alternately white and brown till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

The final spatula-shaped case is a small, laterally compressed and bi-valved one having a strikingly broad rear end and measures 5–6 mm. It is constructed by the larva from a leaf fragment cut from the hostplant and its dorsal keel often shows some serrations which are the remnants of the leaf edge. The mouth angle is 0–10°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The eggs are deposited at the underside of a leaf. The juvenile larvae mine inside a straight gallery, about 10–15 mm in length, before they start constructing a case. The larvae are full-grown in September or October. In springtime, after hibernation, they still resume feeding before pupating inside their case in May or June.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The moths fly in one generation in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ulmus, Acer, Corylus and Fraxinus

Ulmus is by far the most important food plant, although the species has also been recorded on Acer, Corylus and Fraxinus.

No pictures yet!