Seq # 275020210

Coleophora binderella (Kollar, 1832) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, found more frequently after 2004 but still local.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora binderella
Vernacular names
Gefrommelde kokermot (NL), Grey alder case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 144. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This species is coloured rust-brown and its antennae are ringed to half the length of the front wing or a bit beyond. It has a wingspan of 8–12 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Egg

Eggs are deposited at the underside of a leaf.

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Initially the caterpillar is greenish brown but with ageing it becomes dark brown. The head is black.


Case

The caterpillar builds a sloppy built case composed of larger leaf fragments and can reach a size of about 7–8 mm. After hibernation the case can have a two-tone appearance caused by the addition of new and fresh leaf fragments to the case. The mouth angle is 40–45°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The eggs of this species are laid on the underside of leafs where the young larvae also start to mine from the beginning of October. They overwinter in their case attached to a leaf or twig, resume feeding in April and are full-grown by the end of May .

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation during June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa and Corylus avellana
Host plant (genera):
Alnus, Carpinus and Betula

Alnus is the most important food plant.

No pictures yet!