Seq # 275020010

Coleophora adjunctella Hodgkinson, 1882 Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2019, 3:07 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, mostly found as a case on the foodplant.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora adjunctella
Vernacular names
Egale ruskokermot (NL), Saltern-rush case-bearer (EN)
Synonyms
Coleophora paludicola Stainton, 1885
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1969. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge (suite). — Lambillionea 67 (1967): 62–65, 92. On page 62.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

C. adjunctella is a rather small grey-brown moth with a lighter line along the costa reaching 2/3 of the wing length. Wingspan: 8–12 mm. The antennae are ringed alternating white and brown till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Case

This species uses a seed of the host plant as its case.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The eggs are laid on the flowers of the foodplant. The young caterpillar initially lives inside a seed of the host plant and, later on, uses an empty seed to move around and feed on the inside of other seeds.
So, this species is a seed-feeder. The caterpillar leaves its feeding place before wintertime and moves down to hibernate –mostly– in leaf litter. There, it pupates in springtime.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The moths fly from late May till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Juncus gerardii

The larvae of this species feed monophagously on Juncus gerardii.

No pictures yet!