Seq # 275020020

Coleophora adspersella Benander, 1939 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


It is a rather local species. After 2004 it is only found at the coast where it can be abundant at suitable places.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora adspersella
Vernacular names
Witsprietmeldekokermot (NL), Dusted case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. & Spronck R. 2004. Four new species for the Belgian fauna (Lepidoptera: Gracillariidae, Coleophoridae and Tortricidae). — Phegea 32(2): 49–54. On page 50. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A light brown moth with a lot of dark speckles. The wingspan is 13–16 mm. The antennae are ringed with alternating white and light brown segments.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The caterpillar is greenish with some dark spots on the thoracic segments and the last abdominal segment.

No pictures yet!

Case

The silken case is about 10 mm long, trivalved, tubular and with a mouth angle of 0°–10°.
See also bladmineerders.be.


Bionomics

The egg is oviposited during summer on the foodplant. The caterpillar spins a case within which it lives, feeds and pupates. The larva leaves the foodplant by the end of August, overwinters in leaf litter at ground level and pupates there in springtime.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The moths are on the wing from the end of May till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Atriplex littoralis and Suaeda maritima
Host plant (genera):
Atriplex, Chenopodium, Suaeda, Halimione and Beta

Atriplex littoralis is the most often infested host plant, but also species of Atriplex, Beta, Chenopodium, Halimione and Suaeda are used.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

This species is mainly found at the coast where the foodplants are most common.

No pictures yet!