Seq # 275020005

Coleophora adjectella Herrich-Schäffer, 1861 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather rare species, mostly found as a case on the foodplant in the provinces of Namur and Luxembourg.


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Coleophora > Species: Coleophora adjectella
Vernacular names
Sleedoornkokermot (NL), Southern case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Van Steenwinkel C. & Wullaert S. 2016. Coleophora adjectella – sleedoornkokermot (Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae), nieuw voor de Belgische fauna. — Phegea 44(4): 98–100. On page 98.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

This is a rather small Coleophora species: 9–12 mm. It is coloured light-ochreous with the apex somewhat darker. The antennae are white-brown ringed till the tip.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The larva is ochreous yellow with a blackish head.


Case

The case of a full-grown caterpillar is very flat, spatula-shaped and about 6–7 mm. The mouth angle is 45°.


Mine

The young caterpillar makes an oval to rectangular blotch mine, measuring a few mm, from where it makes the first tube. Subsequently, it constructs a second tube at the leaf edge in a way the tube gets a sawn dorsal keel. Later on, the caterpillars simply make fleck mines which are strikingly white in the beginning!
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The first case is cut out of an oval mine in the centre of the leaf. Later on, the other cases are constructed with cut out material along the leaf margin and, therefore, have a serrate dorsal keel. The larva lives from August till May, hibernating in between.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

From the end of May till the beginning of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Prunus and Crataegus

Mainly found on Prunus spinosa, but also on other species of Prunus and on Crataegus spp.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

This species is found in the south of Belgium where Prunus spinosa is more common.

No pictures yet!