Seq # 275010010

Augasma aeratella (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very local species, only found in the province of Luxembourg before 2004 (at present probably extinct?).


Details

Classification
Family: Coleophoridae > Genus: Augasma > Species: Augasma aeratella
Vernacular names
Varkensgrasgalmot (NL), Knotgrass case-bearer (EN)
First mention in Belgium
Dufrane A. 1945c. Assemblée générale du 14 janvier 1945. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 81: 18–26. On page 26.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A. aeratella is a very small dark grey moth with a wingspan of 9–10 mm and having a purple shine when fresh. The antennae are rather short: nearly half the size of a forewing.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The yellow caterpillar lives from July till May and hibernates in a gall.

No pictures yet!

Case

The presence of the larva induces the formation of a fusiform and often reddish gall of about 15 mm on the hostplant.
See also bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

When young, the caterpillar lives on and inside a flower of the hostplant causing the formation of a reddish spindle-shaped swelling. Later on, when full grown, the caterpillar cuts the gall loose, leaves the flower and moves around on the stem of the plant carrying the gall with it. The gall, with the larva inside, can be found standing mostly perpendicular on the stem. Eventually, the larva pupates inside its gall in May.
The adults are also active during daytime.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults are on the wing in June and July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Polygonum aviculare and Persicaria lapathifolia
Host plant (genera):
Polygonum

This species lives almost exclusively on Polygonum aviculare (common knotgrass) but also Polygonum arenarium, P. patulum, P. romanum and, even more rarely, Persicaria lapathifolia are accepted.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Although the hostplant is found almost everywhere in Belgium, A. aeratella is, at present, only known from LX.
The species has probably a preference for limestone areas.

No pictures yet!