Seq # 270430010

Spuleria flavicaput (Haworth, 1828) Species

Last modified: Jan. 28, 2020, 10:16 a.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Parametriotinae > Genus: Spuleria > Species: Spuleria flavicaput
Vernacular names
Geelkopmot (NL)
Synonyms
Spuleria aurifrontella (Geyer, 1832)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 124. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A charcoal-grey species with a distinct yellow head. There are two pairs of raised scale-tufts on the forewings, which can sometimes be hard to see.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The larvae feed from about August to October by mining into the twigs, but are difficult to find except for the existence of an exit hole close to a fork.

No pictures yet!

Mine


Bionomics

The larva lives inside a small twig of Crataegus. Pupation in the larval habitation.
The moths are diurnal and fly during the mornings in the sunshine around the larval foodplant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late April till June.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus

Monophagous.

No pictures yet!