Seq # 270420020

Chrysoclista linneella (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: April 11, 2021, 4:45 p.m.


A very local and rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Parametriotinae > Genus: Chrysoclista > Species: Chrysoclista linneella
Vernacular names
Klinknagelmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 149 (as linnacella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The wingspan is about 12 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Yellowish white, head brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva lives under the bark of its foodplant, causing tunnels. Sometimes, bright brown frass can be seen in the cracks of the bark, indicating the presence of a larva.
The species hibernates in the larval stage. The larva pupates under the bark of the food plant during late spring.
The adults rest during daytime on the tree trunks. At night they come to light.


Flight periods

One generation a year: from June till the end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Tilia

Monophagous on Tilia.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Places where old Tilia trees grow.

No pictures yet!