Seq # 361715030

Neocochylis molliculana (Zeller), 1847 Species

Last modified: Aug. 19, 2021, 6:57 p.m.


First observation for Belgium of this very rare species was in 2012 in WV.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Neocochylis > Species: Neocochylis molliculana
Vernacular names
Dubbelkelkbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2013b. Cochylis molliculana (Lepidoptera: Tortricidae, Tortricinae), new to the Belgian fauna. — Phegea 41(2): 47. On page 47.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

They fly onwards from early June towards mid September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picris echioides

The larva lives in the seedheads of Picris echioides.

No pictures yet!