Seq # 361715020

Neocochylis hybridella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 3:03 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Neocochylis > Species: Neocochylis hybridella
Vernacular names
Koperrandbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1902b. Note sur quelques Microlépidoptères de la faune belge. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 46: 481–483. On page 481.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed in July and August. The moths are active in the evening.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Picris hieracioides and Picris echioides
Host plant (genera):
Crepis

The larva lives on the flowers and unripe seeds of Picris hieracioides, P. echioides or Crepis spp. It hibernates full-fed in a cocoon spun amongst detritus on the ground. Pupation inside that cocoon.

No pictures yet!