Seq # 361715010

Neocochylis dubitana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: March 14, 2021, 3:45 p.m.


A fairly common species, well distributed throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Neocochylis > Species: Neocochylis dubitana
Vernacular names
Blauwe distelbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Cochylis ambiguana (Frölich, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 22.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations; in June and again in August. The moths are active in the evening. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Senecio jacobaea and Solidago virgaurea
Host plant (genera):
Crepis and Hieracium

The larva lives on the flowers and seedheads of various Compositae like Crepis, Carduus, Hieracium, Senecio and Solidago. It hibernates spun up amongst debris.

No pictures yet!