Seq # 361710010

Hysterophora maculosana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: May 20, 2022, 6:17 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Tortricinae > Tribus: Cochylini > Genus: Hysterophora > Species: Hysterophora maculosana
Vernacular names
Reehoefbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Hysterophora purgatana (Treitschke, 1835)
First mention in Belgium
Sauveur J. 1863. Notes entomologiques. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 7: 75–85. On page 84.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Mine


Bionomics

The adults can be seen during the day flying around the food plant en later they come sparsely to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults have been observed from mid April till early June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Hyacinthoides non-scripta and Chondrilla juncea

The larva feeds in flowers of Chondrilla juncea and in the seed capsules of Scilla festalis and Hyacinthoides non-scripta.

No pictures yet!