Seq # 901470020

Photedes fluxa (Hübner, 1809) Species

Last modified: May 28, 2022, 9:27 a.m.


A rare species in Belgium, most frequently observed along the coast and in the northern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Photedes > Species: Photedes fluxa
Vernacular names
Gele duinrietboorder (NL), Mere Wainscot (EN), La Nonagrie fluide (FR), Gelbliche Sumpfgraseule (DE)
Synonyms
Photedes hellmanni (Eversmann, 1843)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 95.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 24–30 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a part-grown larva in a stem of the food plant. Pupates in a tough cocoon among plant debris.
The adults are active from dusk onwards and later come to light and also on sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till late August in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Calamagrostis epigejos

The larva lives in the stems of Calamagrostis epigejos.

No pictures yet!