Seq # 901470010

Photedes extrema (Hübner, 1809) Species

Last modified: May 28, 2022, 9:19 a.m.


A local and rare species throughout Belgium, most frequently observed in the northern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Photedes > Species: Photedes extrema
Vernacular names
Vale duinrietboorder (NL), Concolorous (EN), La Nonagrie fauve (FR), Weißgraue Sumpfgraseule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lempke B. J. 1965. Catalogus der Nederlandse Macrolepidoptera (Twaalfde supplement). — Tijdschrift voor Entomologie 108: 241–323, pls 11–15. On page 289.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 23–28 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a part-grown larva in a stem of the food plant, near the base. Pupates in a tough cocoon among leaves at the base of the plant.
The adults are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till mid July in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Calamagrostis

The larva lives in the stems of Calamagrostis spp.

No pictures yet!