Seq # 901460010

Pabulatrix pabulatricula (Brahm, 1791) Species

Last modified: Aug. 13, 2022, 3:35 p.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in Belgium for quite some time.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Pabulatrix > Species: Pabulatrix pabulatricula
Vernacular names
Zwartvlakgrasuil (NL), Union Rustic (EN), L'Abromiade chaulée (FR), Helle Pfeifengras-Grasbüscheleule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1904d. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 4: 47. On page 47.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 32–38 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses
No pictures yet!