Seq # 901470030

Photedes minima (Haworth, [1809]) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Apameini > Genus: Photedes > Species: Photedes minima
Vernacular names
Bochtige smele-uil (NL), Small Dotted Buff (EN), La Nonagrie des Canches (FR), Kleine Sumpfgraseule (DE)
Synonyms
Photedes arcuosa (Haworth, [1809]) and Photedes duponchelii (Boisduval, 1840)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857b. Addenda au premier volume. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 175–176. On page 175.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva and pupates in an underground cocoon. The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till mid August in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Deschampsia cespitosa and Deschampsia flexuosa
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on the stems of Deschampsia cespitosa and Deschampsia flexuosa.

No pictures yet!