Seq # 901475010

Trigonophora flammea (Esper, 1785) Species

Last modified: May 10, 2021, 3:14 p.m.


New arrival for Belgium in the autumn of 2020 in WV.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Xylenini > Genus: Trigonophora > Species: Trigonophora flammea
Vernacular names
Straaljagertje (NL), Flame Brocade (EN), La Noctuelle embrasée (FR)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2021. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2020 — Phegea 49(2): 50–57. On page 55.
Status

Migrant


Distribution


Imago

The wingspan is 44–52 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

Adults are on the wing from October to November.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Ranunculus, Ligustrum and Fraxinus

The larvae feed in early stages on lower plants like Ranunculus, later it switches to Fraxinus and Ligustrum.

No pictures yet!