Seq # 603260020

Chesias rufata (Fabricius, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 4, 2021, 9:52 a.m.


Used to be a rather common species throughout Belgium, but nowadays becomes very rare, although the food plant is very common throughout our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Chesiadini > Genus: Chesias > Species: Chesias rufata
Vernacular names
Zomerbremspanner (NL), Broom-tip (EN), La Rousse, la Chesias oblique (FR), Früher Ginsterspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Chesias obliquaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in probably two generations a year; from late March towards early October. They are attracted to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sarothamnus scoparius

The larva lives on Cytisus scoparius. Hibernates as a pupa underground.

No pictures yet!