Seq # 603270010

Lithostege griseata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 5, 2021, 10:45 a.m.


This very rare and local species in WV, has not seen in Belgium for quite some time.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Chesiadini > Genus: Lithostege > Species: Lithostege griseata
Vernacular names
Lichtgrijze spanner (NL), Grey Carpet (EN), La Phalène argentée, la Phalène grisette. (FR), Grauer Mehlspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1983a. Systematische naamlijst van de Belgische Lepidoptera. — Entomobrochure 4: 1–57. On page 31.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Erysimum cheiranthoides
No pictures yet!