Seq # 603260010

Chesias legatella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: July 4, 2021, 9:45 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Chesiadini > Genus: Chesias > Species: Chesias legatella
Vernacular names
Herfstbremspanner (NL), Streak (EN), La Chésias du Genêt (FR), Später Ginsterspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Chesias spartiata (Herbst, 1782)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from September till mid November. They are attracted to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Cytisus scoparius

The larva lives on Cytisus scoparius. Hibernates as egg on the foodplant and pupates underground.

No pictures yet!