Seq # 190110020

Cedestis subfasciella (Stephens, 1834) Species

Last modified: Feb. 28, 2021, 2:29 p.m.


A fairly common species, present in many areas of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Yponomeutidae > Subfamily: Yponomeutinae > Genus: Cedestis > Species: Cedestis subfasciella
Vernacular names
Donkere nassaubandmot (NL)
Synonyms
Cedestis farinatella (Zeller, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 140.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine


Bionomics

The larva lives inside the needles of the foodplant. Pupation takes place in a cocoon on the ground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from March till early August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Pinus

The larva lives inside the needles of Pinus.

No pictures yet!