Seq # 190110010

Cedestis gysseleniella Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: April 10, 2021, 2:16 p.m.


A local and rare species in Belgium, mainly known from the Kempen area.


Details

Classification
Family: Yponomeutidae > Subfamily: Yponomeutinae > Genus: Cedestis > Species: Cedestis gysseleniella
Vernacular names
Nassaubandmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 140.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva lives inside a needle of the food plant starting at the base. Later it feeds externally on the needles living under a slight web.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till mid July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pinus sylvestris

The larva lives inside a needle of Pinus sylvestris.

No pictures yet!