Seq # 185410050

Phyllocnistis xenia Hering, 1936 Species

Last modified: Oct. 3, 2020, 11:59 a.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, with most observations in the northern part of the country, much rarer in the south.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Phyllocnistinae > Genus: Phyllocnistis > Species: Phyllocnistis xenia
Vernacular names
Printplaatmot (NL), Kent bent-wing (EN)
Synonyms
Phyllocnistis labyrinthella sensu auct., nec (Bjerkander, 1790)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1983a. Systematische naamlijst van de Belgische Lepidoptera. — Entomobrochure 4: 1–57. On page 10.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head white; forewing ground colour silvery white, a little darker with yellowish hue in the apical area; five ochreous to brown costal striae of which the second one is prolonged to the dorsum, thus forming a narrow transversal band; a black spot in the apical area from which two dark brown hooks depart into the cilia, forming a horizontal "V". Not separable with certainty from the adult of Phyllocnistis labyrinthella.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Yellowish green with light brown head capsule.

No pictures yet!

Mine

A very long, winding corridor on the upperside of a leaf, never on the underside, and the mine never crosses itself. Sometimes, the mine occupies the entire leaf surface. The frass is concentrated in a continuous central, rather broad and dark green frass, distinguising it from the narrow, and almost black frassline in Phyllocnistis labyrinthella.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

No real cocoon, but a flimsy membrane; pupa yellowish brown.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited on the upperside of a leaf.
No real cocoon, but a flimsy membrane at the leaf margin; the leaf margin folds over the membrane. Pupation under the membrane.
The adults are active at dusk. The species hibernates in the adult stage.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: in July and again from late August–September, hibernating till May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Populus alba and Populus canescens

The species lives mainly on Populus alba, bit it has also been recorded from Populus canescens.

No pictures yet!