Seq # 185410045

Phyllocnistis valentinensis Hering, 1936 Species

Last modified: Dec. 5, 2019, 11:57 a.m.


Newly discovered in Belgium in 2013, but rapidly spread all over Flanders; currently (2018) only recorded from the provinces HA and LG in Wallonia.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Phyllocnistinae > Genus: Phyllocnistis > Species: Phyllocnistis valentinensis
Vernacular names
Geel-slakkenspoormot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Wullaert S. 2019a. Resultaten van de Werkgroep Bladmineerders uit 2018 met meldingen van minerende en andere zeldzame Lepidoptera in België en met tien nieuwe soorten voor de Belgische fauna (Blastobasidae, Gelechiidae, Gracillariidae, Nepticulidae en Tortricidae). — Phegea 47(2): 30–46. On page 39.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Head white; forewing ground colour silvery white, sometimes darkened with very light ochreous scales; the dorsal half of the apical area often darkened with greyish brown scales; five ochreous to brown costal striae of which the second one is prolonged to the dorsum, thus forming a narrow transversal band; a black spot in the apical area from which three dark brown hooks depart into the cilia.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Mine

A long winding coridor on the upperside of a leaf. The frass is concentrated in a very narrow central frassline; the mine itself has a yellowish appearance, distinguishing it from the other Phyllocnistis mines.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.

No pictures yet!

Cocoon/pupa

No real cocoon, but a flimsy spinning which is not pure white as in most other Phyllocnistis species, but greenish or yellowish.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The eggs are oviposited mainly on the upperside of the leaf.
Pupation under a flimsy membrane at the end of the corridor at a margin of a leaf, which is turned over the membrane.
The adults are active at dusk. Probably, the species hibernates in the adult stage.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Not much is known about the situation in Belgium; but probably moths can be found from late November, hibernating till April–May.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix alba, Salix fragilis, Salix babylonica and Salix triandra
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The caterpillar lives on different species of narrow-leaved Salix trees, like Salix alba, S. babylonica, S. fragilis and S. triandra.

No pictures yet!