Seq # 440020010

Carterocephalus palaemon (Pallas, 1771) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 8:35 a.m.


A local species in Flanders, currently only some populations in the Kempen known, in the south of Belgium more widespread but there also vulnerable.


Details

Classification
Family: Hesperiidae > Subfamily: Heteropterinae > Genus: Carterocephalus > Species: Carterocephalus palaemon
Vernacular names
Bont dikkopje (NL), Chequered Skipper (EN), Hespérie échiquier (FR), Gelbwürfeliger Dickkopffalter (DE)
Synonyms
Carterocephalus paniscus (Fabricius, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early May till the end of June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Molinia caerulea

The larva lives on several species of Poaceae, like Molinia, Brachypodium, and Calamagrostis.

No pictures yet!