Seq # 440030010

Ochlodes sylvanus (Esper, 1777) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 8:33 a.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Hesperiidae > Subfamily: Hesperiinae > Genus: Ochlodes > Species: Ochlodes sylvanus
Vernacular names
Groot dikkopje (NL), Large Skipper (EN), Sylvaine (FR), Rostfarbiger Dickkopffalter (DE)
Synonyms
Ochlodes venatus sensu auct., nec (Bremer & Grey, 1852) and Ochlodes faunus Turati, 1905
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from early June till mid August. They like to rest on thistles.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Dactylis glomerata
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on several species of Gramineae.

No pictures yet!