Seq # 440040010

Hesperia comma (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 8:30 a.m.


In Flanders occuring in Antwerpen and Limburg, now confined to the Kempen and in the south of Belgium mainly occurring in the limestone area. Populations are declining everywhere. Endangered.


Details

Classification
Family: Hesperiidae > Subfamily: Hesperiinae > Genus: Hesperia > Species: Hesperia comma
Vernacular names
Kommavlinder (NL), Silver-spotted Skipper (EN), Comma (FR), Komma-Dickkopffalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from mid July till end of August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Festuca ovina

The larva lives on several species of Gramineae like Festuca, Corynephorus canescens and Agrostis vinealis.

No pictures yet!