Seq # 440010010

Heteropterus morpheus (Pallas, 1771) Species

Last modified: March 15, 2022, 9:38 a.m.


The only Belgian locality was situated in LI. But the species has not been observed since 1998 so it can be considered extinct. There are however still some populations nearby in the Netherlands so recolonisation could still be possible. The oldest record of this species was cited by de Sélys-Longchamps (1870a: xxvii) when he examined the collection of Frein and discovered a male and a female which were taken at Neufchâteau (LX).


Details

Classification
Family: Hesperiidae > Subfamily: Heteropterinae > Genus: Heteropterus > Species: Heteropterus morpheus
Vernacular names
Spiegeldikkopje (NL), Large Chequered Skipper (EN), Miroir (FR), Spiegelfleck-Dickkopffalter (DE)
Synonyms
Heteropterus aracinthus (Fabricius, 1777)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1870a. Communication à l'Assemblée mensuelle du 8 mai 1870. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 13: xxv–xxviii. On page xxvii (as Steropes aracinthus). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till the end of July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Molinia caerulea

The larva lives on several species of Poaceae, especially on Molinia caerulea.

No pictures yet!