Seq # 901050010

Caradrina morpheus (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Caradrinini > Genus: Caradrina > Subgenus: Caradrina > Species: Caradrina morpheus
Vernacular names
Morpheusstofuil (NL), Mottled Rustic (EN), La Noctuelle des Haies (FR), Morpheus-Staubeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a fully grown larva in a cocoon underground, in which it pupates in the spring. The species is attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from mid May onwards till late July, but in favourable years a partial second generation may occur till late October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Humulus lupulus
Host plant (genera):
Urtica, Taraxacum, Galium and Rumex
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on different species of herbaceous plants like Urtica, Galium, Rumex, Hupulus and Taraxacum.

No pictures yet!