Seq # 901050020

Caradrina gilva (Donzel, 1837) Species

Last modified: June 8, 2021, 1:58 p.m.


First observation of this xeromontane species for Belgium in 2011 (LI). Nowadays more observed and widespread but still very rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Caradrinini > Genus: Caradrina > Subgenus: Eremodrina > Species: Caradrina gilva
Vernacular names
Grauwe stofuil (NL), La Caradrine cendrée (FR), Reingraue Staubeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W., Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2015. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2014 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 43(4): 98–103. On page 102. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants
No pictures yet!