Seq # 901050030

Caradrina clavipalpis (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: June 12, 2019, 12:15 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Caradrinini > Genus: Caradrina > Subgenus: Paradrina > Species: Caradrina clavipalpis
Vernacular names
Huisuil (NL), Pale Mottled Willow (EN), La Noctuelle cubiculaire (FR), Heu-Staubeule (DE)
Synonyms
Caradrina quadripunctata (Fabricius, 1775) and Caradrina cubicularis (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 12.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva in an underground cocoon, in which it pupates in the spring. The adults come to light and sugar. Also often recorded indoors.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly probably in two generations a year and have been seen in all months of the year, but most observations are between mid April and mid October.


Observed on

Substrates:
Grasses, Cultivated crops and Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on various cereal crops, including cultivated ones, grasses and other low plants.

No pictures yet!