Seq # 901045010

Atypha pulmonaris (Esper, 1790) Species

Last modified: Dec. 25, 2020, 9:54 a.m.


A very rare species in Belgium, for the first time recorded in 2013 in LX. Nowadays a small population exist in the Gaume (LX).


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Caradrinini > Genus: Atypha > Species: Atypha pulmonaris
Vernacular names
Longkruiduiltje (NL), La Caradrine de la Pulmonaire (FR), Lungenkraut-Staubeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 2016. Catalogus van de Belgische Lepidoptera – Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Entomobrochure 9: 1–279. On page 205.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

They come to light.


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation: onwards from mid May till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Pulmonaria officinalis and Symphytum officinale

The larva feeds on Pulmonaria and on Symphytum.

No pictures yet!