Seq # 901040030

Athetis hospes (Freyer, 1831) Species

Last modified: Jan. 9, 2023, 5:26 p.m.


A recent arrival in Belgium (1996), hitherto only a handfull of observations in different provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Caradrinini > Genus: Athetis > Subgenus: Proxenus > Species: Athetis hospes
Vernacular names
Vale stofuil (NL), Porter's Rustic (EN), L'Hydrille domestique (FR), Mittelmeer-Staubeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Vanholder B. 1997. Trekvlinders in 1996, dertiende jaarverslag (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 25: 41–64. On page 59. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 26–30 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a larva.
The adults come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year; during May and June and again in August till late October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Plantago
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva feeds on different species of herbaceous plants like Plantago.

No pictures yet!