Seq # 901040020

Athetis pallustris (Hübner, 1808) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 10:40 a.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in LX for a very long time. Very likely extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Caradrinini > Genus: Athetis > Subgenus: Hydrillula > Species: Athetis pallustris
Vernacular names
Moerasspirea-uil (NL), Marsh Moth (EN), L'Hydrille des Marais (FR), Wiesen-Staubeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Houyez P. 1980. Présence d’Athetis palustris [sic] Hbn. en Belgique (Lép. - Noctuidae). — Lambillionea 79: 84. On page 84.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Filipendula ulmaria and Plantago lanceolata
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants
No pictures yet!