Seq # 901040010

Athetis gluteosa (Treitschke, 1835) Species

Last modified: July 16, 2022, 3:25 p.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in NA for quite some time.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Caradrinini > Genus: Athetis > Subgenus: Athetis > Species: Athetis gluteosa
Vernacular names
Bleke stofuil (NL), L'Athétide du Fer-à-cheval (FR), Trockenrasen-Staubeule (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1864. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge observés par E. Fologne. — Annales de la Société Entomologique de Belgique 8: 273–276. On page 273.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 26–31 mm.

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Substrates:
Herbaceous plants
No pictures yet!