Seq # 901030010

Elaphria venustula (Hübner, 1790) Species

Last modified: Feb. 21, 2020, 10:37 a.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium, especially in the northeastern and southern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Noctuidae > Subfamily: Xyleninae > Tribus: Elaphriini > Genus: Elaphria > Species: Elaphria venustula
Vernacular names
Gemarmerd heide-uiltje (NL), Rosy Marbled (EN), L'Erastrie gracieuse (FR), Marmoriertes Gebüscheulchen (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 133.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon on or below the ground among roots. The adults are active at dusk and later come to light and sugar.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid May till mid July in one generation.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Potentilla erecta, Potentilla reptans and Calluna vulgaris
Host plant (genera):
Cytisus
Substrates:
Herbaceous plants

The larva lives on several herbaceous plants like Potentilla erecta and Potentilla reptans. Also on Cytissus and Calluna vulgaris.

No pictures yet!