Seq # 185120070

Caloptilia fidella (Reutti, 1853) Species

Last modified: April 10, 2021, 10:42 a.m.


First arrival in Belgium in 2009. Since then, it has spread mainly over the north and east of the country and it is now fairly common.


Details

Classification
Family: Gracillariidae > Subfamily: Gracillariinae > Tribus: Gracillariini > Genus: Caloptilia > Species: Caloptilia fidella
Vernacular names
Hopsteltmot (NL), Hopfen-Blatttütenfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Baugnée J.-Y. & De Prins W. 2010. Caloptilia fidella (Lepidoptera: Gracillariidae), a new leafminer to the Belgian fauna. — Phegea 38(2): 71–73. On page 71. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Ground colour of forewings dark greyish brown, a dirty white or yellowish dot in the middle of the costa, extending towards the apex.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

Greenish with very light brown head capsule.


Mine

A very small, triangular, blotch mine in a vein axil. Part of the frass is ejected, what remains lies scattered in the mine.
See also gracillariidae.net and bladmineerders.be.


Cocoon/pupa

Pupation under a white, silken cocoon on the underside of a leaf.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

Freely living instars live under consecutively three leaf margins or leaf lobes that are rolled downwards.
The species hibernates in the adult stage.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: during June and from late August till May of the following year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Humulus lupulus

The larva feeds on Humulus lupulus and on the introduced Celtis australis.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Gardens and hedge rows where Humulus lupulus grows.